Duty to mitigate contract law
[…] WebNot absolute, usually allows third-party beneficiaries Duty to mitigate: obligation to take reasonable steps to minimize the losses resulting from a breach of contract or other wrong Restitutionary quantum meruit: an amount that is reasonable given the benefit the plaintiff has conferred Interlocutory injunction: an order to refrain from doing ...
WebFeb 28, 2024 · See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 (b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty [to mitigate damages if a … diabetic foot soakerWebNov 22, 2024 · A Chart providing a state-by-state overview of laws describing a commercial landlord's duty to mitigate damages if a tenant defaults on its lease. This Chart identifies whether a state imposes this duty on a commercial landlord and, if so, whether that duty arises under statute or caselaw.